You are hereHome ›
Click here to do a Superb Fairy-wren survey or scoll down the page to view detailed instructions.
Don't forget to go to My Account to update your garden and location details for the surveys so your information will automatically appear (otherwise you will have to enter your location and your garden information every time you do a new survey).
About this survey
Research on human interaction with wildlife suggests that the Superb Fairy-wren is the most popular bird in Australia. It was once common in gardens, but it now appears to be disappearing from many suburbs. Fairy-wrens live in family groups, with the young of previous years remaining in their parents' territory and contributing to the care of their younger siblings.
Male Fairy-wrens are bright blue in the breeding season but moult into a brown plumage during the winter. Older males retain their bright plumage for longer than younger males and so it is possible to get an idea of the age of birds by pinpointing the time at which they change their plumage.
The main aim of this survey is to monitor changes in the distribution of Superb Fairy-wrens in human-dominated landscapes. A secondary aim is to compare group sizes and ages of birds in urban and non-urban areas to determine whether these factors are associated with changes in distribution.
Become a member
To take part in the survey, you will need to record your observations via an on-line form. To submit this form you will first need to become a member. Membership is free, providing you with your own password that allows you to access your data and allows us to keep track of repeat records from the same location. You can also choose to select a membership option that will allow you to receive email updates of research results and bird news.
Take part in the survey
Step 1: Log in to the website on the home page or create a new account if you are new to Birds in Backyards:
Step 2: Go to the ‘About My Garden’ section of your account.
If you have not entered garden details previously, then please fill out the forms to tell us about your garden. If you have entered these details previously, check they are still correct (in case you have modified your garden)
Step 3: Find out more about the Superb Fairy-wren, including calls and plumage and then listen and look for Superb Fairy-wrens in your backyard or other location
Step 4: Select the Superb Fairy-wren survey from the Survey toolbar or click here. Note – the Birds in Backyards surveys are now part of the BirdLife Australia Citizen Science portal (so the page will look a little different). Your Birds in Backyards membership details will automatically log you in on the survey page. There is currently an issue with the Citizen Science portal sometimes failing to accept Birds In Backyards users. If this happens, Go Back in your browser and try again.
Step 5: Follow the survey instructions and fill in the survey.
Step 6: Select ‘Submit Sighting’ if this is the only record you wish to enter, or ‘Submit and Add Another’ if you have another record or another survey type you wish to enter.
Note - when you click the link for the survey page you will be taken to the BirdLife Australia Citizen Science portal. The survey is hosted on this site.
- Bird Finder
- About Birds
- Featured Bird Groups
- Bird Anatomy: How do birds fly?
- Evolution: Feathered Dinosaurs?
- Birds as Learning Tools
- Birds as Indicators of Sustainability
- Conservation and Status of birds
- Natural Habitats of Birds
- The Urban Landscape
- Powerful Owl NestCam
- Watching Birds
- Birdy Blogs
- Your Space
- Creating Places
- Survey Instructions
- About our Surveys
- Backyard Bird
- Backyard Biffo
- Feeding survey
- Common Myna
- The Powerful Owl Project
- Channel-billed Cuckoo
- Grey-crowned Babbler
- Superb Fairy-wrens
- Nest Boxes
- Past Survey Results
- Feeding birds
- Plant and garden
- Plant and garden links
- Plant and garden books
- Environment and conservation
- Urban planning
- Birds in Backyards